Research · Published 29 September 2026 · By Fin Southon, founder of PrizeComparison

We worked out the real odds on 501 live paid prize draws across 11 UK competition sites. The typical £10 spend buys a 1 in 184 chance of winning, but that hides huge differences: £10 in a typical car competition buys about a 1 in 7,500 chance, and the biggest house draw on offer gives 1 in 576,923.

1 in 7,500£10 in a typical car competition
1 in 576,923£10 in a £2m “dream home” draw with 30 million tickets
2×what a sold-out cash draw takes in, compared with the prize
1 in 184£10 across all 501 draws (median)

Key findings

  1. Car draws have long odds. Across 49 car competitions, £10 bought a median 1 in 7,500 chance. The best car draw offered 1 in 55; the worst, a Lamborghini draw with 20 million tickets, 1 in 100,000.
  2. Small prizes have the best odds. Collectibles (1 in 49), tech (1 in 140) and watches (1 in 190) all beat the average, because their draws cap tickets in the hundreds rather than the millions.
  3. Operators take in about twice the prize. If every ticket sells, a cash draw brings in a median of 2.0 times its cash prize, and a car draw about 2.4 times its cash alternative.
  4. Cheap tickets usually mean long odds. Draws with tickets under 50p gave a median 1 in 569 for £10, against 1 in 120 for tickets at £1–£2, because cheap draws sell far more tickets.
  5. Most draws are winnable, a few are lottery-like. 37% of draws gave better than 1 in 100 for £10; 7% (37 draws) gave worse than 1 in 10,000.

Typical odds for £10, by prize type

Typical odds for a £10 spend, by prize typeMedian chance of winning with £10 of tickets, log scale. Collectibles 1 in 49, other prizes 1 in 120, tech 1 in 140, watches 1 in 190, cash 1 in 300, holidays 1 in 500, motorbikes 1 in 999, instant wins 1 in 6,250, cars 1 in 7,500, houses 1 in 576,923.1 in 101 in 1001 in 1,0001 in 10k1 in 100k1 in 1mCollectibles (43)1 in 49Other prizes (100)1 in 120Tech (128)1 in 140Watches (30)1 in 190Cash (105)1 in 300Holidays (6)1 in 500Motorbikes (6)1 in 999Instant wins (33)1 in 6,250Cars (49)1 in 7,500Houses (1)1 in 576,923
Median chance of winning the main prize with £10 of tickets, assuming the draw sells out. Number of draws in brackets. Log scale.
Prize typeDrawsMedian odds for £10Median ticket priceMedian ticket capSell-out takings vs prize
Collectibles431 in 49£1.97992.2×
Other prizes1001 in 120£1.994992.5×
Tech1281 in 140£1.995692.5×
Watches301 in 190£2.479992.4×
Cash1051 in 30069p10,9002.0×
Holidays61 in 500£1.99999–
Motorbikes61 in 999£3.972,999–
Instant wins331 in 6,25039p225,000–
Cars491 in 7,50066p64,9992.4×
Houses11 in 576,92319p29,999,999–

How ticket price affects your odds

Ticket priceDrawsMedian odds for £10
Under 50p1621 in 569
50p – £1571 in 160
£1 – £21271 in 120
£2 – £51101 in 125
£5 – £10451 in 299

How spread out the odds are

Chance of winning with £10DrawsShare
Better than 1 in 10018337%
1 in 100 to 1 in 1,00020341%
1 in 1,000 to 1 in 10,0007816%
Worse than 1 in 10,000377%

What this means if you enter

  • Check the maximum number of tickets before you buy. It decides your odds more than the ticket price does. Our odds calculator does the maths.
  • Look for the free postal entry route. Most UK prize draws offer one, and it has the same chance of winning.
  • Compare the cash alternative, not the RRP.
  • Set a limit and stop if it stops being fun.

See every live draw ranked by odds on our odds page, or compare sites in our Top 15 competition sites.

How we worked it out

  • Data: every live paid draw in PrizeComparison.com’s odds table on 29 September 2026 with a published ticket cap and a ticket price of £10 or less: 501 draws across 11 UK competition sites. Draws without a ticket cap (such as BOTB, Omaze and Raffle House) can’t be given fixed odds and aren’t included.
  • Odds for £10: the ticket cap divided by the number of whole tickets £10 buys. This assumes the draw sells every ticket; draws that don’t sell out give better odds.
  • Sell-out takings: ticket cap × ticket price, compared with the prize’s stated cash value. This is gross revenue, not profit, and ignores free entries and discounts.
  • Prize types are grouped from each draw’s title. Figures are medians, so one huge draw doesn’t skew a group. Groups with fewer than 10 draws (holidays, motorbikes, houses) are shown for completeness but are too small to generalise from.

Using this research

You’re welcome to use these figures with credit and a link: “Source: PrizeComparison.com analysis of 501 live UK prize draws, September 2026”. Journalists can request the full dataset, named examples or an interview via our contact page.

PrizeComparison.com is an independent UK comparison site. Some links on the site are affiliate links; they don’t affect the odds we report. 18+ only.